What We Do Background and Achievements Our History in Photos Board and Staff Canadian Partners Program Reports Ethics and Privacy
Africa Africa Regional Activities Asia Eastern Europe Latin America and the Caribbean Housing Micro-Finance - Leveraging Economic Growth Housing and HIV/AIDS Housing Rights and Governance Urban Food Security, Urban Agriculture and Housing Spaces
News Update E-bulletins Videos Archive
Employment Opportunities Technical Advisors Volunteers Internships
Zimbabwe Campaign Kenya Campaign Other Campaigns
Privacy Policy

Rooftops Canada - Abri International (Rooftops Canada) is committed to ensuring that the personal information of individuals is protected and that their relationship of trust with the organization is upheld. Rooftops Canada complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and other relevant legal and regulatory requirements. These statutes encompass the rights of individuals regarding the confidentiality, access, security, and use of their personal information, and the restrictions placed on Rooftops Canada's distribution of electronic communications.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Rooftops Canada provides services and information to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, the organization may need to collect personal information to understand an individual's needs, to meet legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of services or information, or to maintain future contact information. Personal information may include an individual's name, address, e-mail address, contact telephone numbers, social insurance number, birth date or other information relevant to employment or to the provision of services or information.

Collection of Personal Information on Rooftops Canada's Website

We collect information through various forms and applications on our website. The information is then stored in secure databases on our internet servers or on those of a third party's which may be contracted to provide these services. The personal and credit card information that individuals provide on Rooftops Canada's website forms is only used for its intended purpose. Online donations to Rooftops Canada through third parties, and the security and privacy policies of such parties, are available by clicking on the "Security and Privacy Policy" icon on the online donation form.

Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Rooftops Canada will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for its intended purpose and such information will be collected by fair and lawful means. Rooftops Canada does not collect any personal health information, other than that which is required by legal or regulatory requirements, or is volunteered directly by the individual.

Limiting the Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as dictated by legal or regulatory requirements. Rooftops Canada does not trade, rent, or sell any personal information to third parties, except where an individual constituent has consented to such disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or where Rooftops Canada has contracted with a third party to provide aggregated statistics for administrative purposes. These aggregated statistics will not contain any individual personal information and any contracted third party will be bound by their appropriate privacy policies.

Providing Consent for Disclosure

When Rooftops Canada collects personal information, the organization will identify the purpose for which that information is being requested at or before the time of collection. Where required, an individual will be asked for their consent for Rooftops Canada to collect, use, or disclose their personal information. Such permission may be expressed verbally, in writing, electronically, or may be implied through an individual's activity with Rooftops Canada, or through the individual's authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw their permission with reasonable notice for Rooftops Canada to collect, use, or disclose their personal information at any time, subject to any administrative, legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements.

Providing Access to Personal Information

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, or disclosure of personal information and shall be given access to that information in a timely fashion. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and with reasonable notice have it amended as appropriate. More detailed requests which require additional retrieval costs may be subject to normal professional service fees.

Denying Access to Personal Information

Rooftops Canada may deny access to personal information when doing so is required or authorized by law, when it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, when granting such access would have an unreasonable impact on other privacy considerations, when Rooftops Canada's rights or protection of property would be unduly impinged, or when the request is considered to be of a frivolous nature. If Rooftops Canada must deny a request for access to an individual's personal information, an explanation will be provided.

Ensuring the Accuracy of Personal Information

To the extent possible, Rooftops Canada will ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. To change or modify any personal information previously provided to the organization, please contact Rooftops Canada's Privacy Officer at the contact information listed below.

Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information

Rooftops Canada takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept confidentially and securely from any unauthorized or unintended access, modification, or disclosure. Among the steps taken by the organization to protect personal information are the use of secure internet servers, restricted file access, and deployed technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls.

Using Website Links and Aggregated Statistics

Rooftops Canada's website may contain links to other websites which will be governed by their own appropriate privacy policies, and Rooftops Canada neither intends nor implies any direct or indirect endorsement of the content of those websites. Rooftops Canada may also monitor its website usage patterns, access to content, and other aggregated information in order to optimize the provision of the organization's services or information. These statistics will not, however, contain any identifiable personal information.

Accountability for Personal Information

Rooftops Canada has a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the organization's privacy policy and who acts as the primary contact for personal information inquiries. Rooftops Canada reviews all of its policies and procedures from time to time and may change its privacy policy to meet future administrative, legal, or regulatory requirements.

Collection of Personal Employment Information

If an individual applies as a candidate to a Rooftops Canada employment opportunity, personal information will be collected and will be considered as part of the application review process. Personal information from candidates will be kept confidentially for a limited time after an employment decision has been made unless the candidate requests that their information not be retained. If an employment offer is accepted by a candidate, their personal information will be retained in Rooftops Canada's employment records in order to facilitate administrative, legal, or regulatory requirements.

For inquiries regarding Rooftops Canada's privacy policy, please contact:

 

Rooftops Canada - Abri International
720 Spadina Avenue, Suite 313
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5S 2T9
Telephone: 416-366-1445
Fax: 416-366-3876
E-mail: info@rooftops.ca
Website: www.rooftops.ca